Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA respects the legislation concerning the protection of privacy and the processing of personal data, including Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, Law 41/2004 of 18 August in the redaction provided by Law 46/2012 of 29 August.

1.1. Responsible for processing data
Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data collected during the use of and/or registration on the websites of the Sport Lisboa e Benfica universe (slbenfica.pt).

1.2. Purposes of the processing
The portal of Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA and the remaining websites of goods and services with the Club’s brands, belong to Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA. The websites of Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA aim at giving information on activities related to the Club and the SAD, as well as the provision of services to its members, supporters and the general public.
This information can be used to process online purchases, as well as to develop mechanisms for the website’s customization.
The collection of personal data is thus destined for the management of the relationship with its members and supporters, providing services such as the payment of monthly fees, the purchase of tickets, merchandising and other Benfica universe services, for adapting the services to the needs and interests of its members and supporters, information activities, marketing, particularly the sending of unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes, principally through the use of automated call and communication systems that do not depend on human intervention (automatic calling machines), fax and email appliances. As for the sending of unsolicited electronic communications, please see the information below. You can, however, provide us with personal data for other purposes, such as sending complaints and suggestions, dissemination of institutional information about Sport Lisboa e Benfica, publicizing campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about the products and / or services of the Club or SAD, as well as implementing market research and evaluation surveys. In order to access some of the services and information available on this website it is required to provide the requested data because without them it is impossible to provide the demanded services.

1.3. Recipients of personal data
The personal data collected are intended to be used by Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA in accordance with the purposes disclosed above, and may nevertheless be used by the Club, the SAD and associated service providing companies.

1.4. Protecting the Integrity and Confidentiality of Personal Data and Transactions
1. Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA ensures the privacy and security in the transmission of data of its clients and visitors of its website, by encrypting with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) all the information exchanged with Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA, via the internet site.

2. Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA states to the effect that it has and will keep operating all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and misappropriation of personal data provided or transmitted to Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA, although stating and warning that Internet security measures are not impregnable, and therefore Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA cannot ensure that the data are not viewed by other persons or entities.

1.5. Payments
You can do it safely through our secure server, which for this purpose encrypts all the sent information. The secure connection is established between your browser and our server, and is based on technology called "secure server software" (SSL), which uses digital certificates issued by the company Verisign. It is a standard technology for this purpose, being currently among the most certified available technologies for electronic commerce.

When filling in the purchase form, simply enter the number of your credit card and the expiration date. This information will be forwarded through a secure and private channel for the company REDUNICRE or MEO WALLET which, in turn, uses Verified by Visa and Secure Code for Visa cards and EuroCards / Mastercards, respectively, in the treatment of the same information.

The authorization is returned to us in real time from the bank that issued the card in order to prevent fraud. In order to increase the security of the process, you will be asked a second number, included in the back of your card, called CVV2.

1.6. Right of access
After registering, you are entitled to access information on your data, to rectify them if they are not correct, or even erase them, all in accordance with article 11 of Law 67/98 of 26 October. To do so, just send an email message to linhabenfica@slbenfica.pt.

1.7. My Account:
Security and Confidentiality in the purchase act Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers either in the registration or buying process. The collection and processing of data is carried out in a secure way that prevents their loss or manipulation.

The data collected on this website are intended for the processing of orders and communication with customers, processing requests for information and possible complaints, statistical analysis, as well as their use for direct marketing purposes.

Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA guarantees the confidentiality of all data supplied by its customers. Notwithstanding that Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA proceeds to the collection and processing of data in a secure way that prevents their loss or manipulation, using the most refined techniques for this purpose, we inform that collecting in an open network allows for the transmission of personal data without security, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

1.8. Unsolicited electronic communications
By accepting the current Privacy Policy you are allowing Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA to prior and expressly send communications for direct marketing purposes, namely through the use of automated call and communication systems that do not depend on human intervention (automated call appliances), fax or electronic mail (e-mail) appliances, including SMS (short message service), EMS (enhanced messaging service) MMS (multimedia messaging services), notifications of SLB applications and other similar applications.

1.9. Cookies
You can see the Cookies policy in the following link. 1.10. Collecting data in open networks
Sport Lisboa e Benfica ensures all the necessary efforts and security mechanisms, but when it comes to collecting data in open networks, it may happen that your personal data circulate on the network without all the active safety conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by other persons or entities.

The Club reserves the right to terminate or suspend the access to the Sport Lisboa e Benfica portal, for the period strictly necessary and for any technical, administrative, force majeure or other reasons.

2.1. Sending messages to the Sport Lisboa e Benfica portal
Any email communication or message, file and archive transfer, insertion of data or any other form of unsolicited communication, provided that it does not contain instructions to the contrary, will be considered non-confidential and free of any use restrictions.

Users may be invited to participate in forums of Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia S.A. with precise and specific rules to ensure the respect and the good name of its participants.

2.2. Use and reproduction of the information published
All content on this website is protected by the relevant Portuguese and Community legislation, particularly in the field of copyright and related rights, and industrial property rights, and cannot be used outside the conditions of this website and without the consent of Sport Lisboa e Benfica.

The articles published online can only be reproduced for non-commercial or non-advertising purposes, provided that the source and the respective publication date are mentioned. If the article is posted on the Internet, it should also contain a link to the page of Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia S.A. and the information may only be available (online) for a month.

The Database of Sport Lisboa e Benfica Multimedia SA is registered by the National Data Protection Commission.



We use cookies to improve your browsing experience.
By your continued use of this site you accept our cookie use policy.

Accept