Monday, October 8, 2018, 11h13

Benfica's squad provides 11 players to the national teams

Football

Six Portuguese, two Argentinean, one Serbian, one Swiss and and Chilean will be competing outside the Club from 11 to 17 of October.

Benfica's squad provides 11 players to the different national teams that will compete between October 11 and 17.

Seferovic (Switzerland), Zivkovic (Serbia), Cervi and Salvio (Argentina), Rúben Dias, GedsonPizzi and Rafa (Portugal), Castillo (Chile), Yuri Ribeiro and João Félix (Portugal U-21) are the benfiquistas called up to dispute the official matches and/or friendly matches on the agenda of the respective national teams.

Representing Argentina, Cervi and Salvio will be options for the two friendly matches in Saudi Arabia: the first against Iraq (October 11), the second against Brazil (Oct 16).

With Rúben Dias, Gedson, Pizzi and Rafa the roster set by Fernando Santos, Portugal visits Poland to play the second encounter in the Nations League (October 1) and next travels to Glasgow to carry out a friendly match against Scotland (Oct 14).

SL Benfica-FC Porto

Portugal U-21's, with Yuri Ribeiro and João Félix among the players named by the national coach Rui Jorge, play their last cards in the qualification for the 2019 European Championship in the matches against Liechtenstein (October 11, away) and Bosnia (Oct 16, in Madeira).

Zivkovic is part of the trump suit of Serbia's national coach for the two away matches in the Nations League: Montenegro (October 11) and Romania (Oct 14).

Seferovic's Switzerland also has two Nations League matches on the horizon: one in Belgium (October 12), the other in Iceland (Oct 15).

Across the pond, Chile relies on Castillo for the two friendly matches against Peru (October 13 ) and Mexico (Oct 17).

SL Benfica-FC Porto

National team matches with benfiquista presence

Opponent Date and time Competition Location
 SEFEROVIC (Switzerland)
Belgium October 12, 7:45 pm Nations League King Baudouin Stadium
Iceland October 15, 7:45 pm Nations League Laugardalsvöllur Stadium
 ZIVKOVIC (Serbia)
Montenegro October 11, 7:45 pm Nations League Gradski Stadium
Romania October 14,2 pm Nations League National Stadium (Bucharest)
 CERVI and SALVIO (Argentina)
Iraq October 11, 6:45 pm Friendly Prince Faisal bin Fahd Stadium
Brazil October 16, 6:45 pm Friendly King Abdullah Sports City
 RÚBEN DIAS, GEDSON, PIZZI and RAFA (Portugal)
Poland October 11, 7:45 pm Nations League Slaski Stadium
Scotland October 14, 5 pm Friendly Hampden Park
 CASTILLO (Chile)
Peru October 13, 01:00 am Friendly Hard Rock Stadium (Miami)
Mexico October 17, 3:45 am Friendly Estadio Corregidora
 YURI RIBEIRO and JOÃO FÉLIX (Portugal U-21)
Liechtenstein October 11, 5:30 pm U-21 European Championship Qualifiers Rheinpark Stadium
Bosnia October 16, 7 pm U-21 European Championship Qualifiers Estádio dos Barreiros

 

Text: João Sanches

Pics: Isabel Cutileiro and João Paulo Trindade / SL Benfica

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience.
By your continued use of this site you accept our cookie use policy.

Accept