Monday, November 11, 2019, 18h52

B Team and academy teams put 26 players in the national teams

Football

Twenty-one Portuguese, one Croatian, one Lithuanian, one Slovenian, one Montenegrin and one English. A wide range of players who will defend their countries in the coming days.

In addition to the 11 players that Benfica's first team will have representing different countries in this international break, the B team and the Club's academy teams provide 26 atlhetes to the respectives U-17, U-18, U-19, U-20 and U-21 National Teams.

Unique and impressive numbers that reveal and corroborate the quality existing at Benfica Campus!

Tiago Gouveia

National Team games with Benfica players

Portugal U-20  
Squad list Diogo Capitão, Fábio Batista, Pedro Álvaro, Tiago Dantas, Tiago Araújo, Miguel Nóbrega and Gonçalo Loureiro
Agenda Friendly match against England (14.11, 3 pm), in Águeda; friendly match against Germany (18.11, 6:30 pm), in Aveiro

Tiago Gouveia

Portugal U-19  
Squad list Gonçalo Ramos, João Ferreira, Jair Tavares, Paulo Bernardo, Samuel Soares, Tiago Gouveia, Tomás Araújo and Henrique Jocu
Agenda UEFA Preparatory Tournament against Germany (12.11, 1 pm), against Northern Ireland (15.11, 7:30 pm) and against Norway (18.11, 7:30 pm) in Germany

Benfica-Louletano DC

Portugal U-17  
Squad list António Silva, Gustavo Mendonça, João Resende, João Tomé, Martim Neto and Ronaldo Camará
Agenda Qualifying tournament Euro 2020 against Albania (13.11, 3 pm) in Viseu, against Georgia (16.11, 5 pm) in Tondela and against Ukraine (19.11, 3 pm) in Viseu

Croatia U-21  
Squad list Branimir Kalaica
Agenda Match against  Lithuania, Euro 2021 Qualifiers (14.11, 4:30 pm), in Lithuania; match against against the Czech Republic, Euro 2021 Qualifiers (18.11, 5 pm), in Croatia

Lithuania U-21  
Squad list Vilius Armalas
Agenda Match against Croatia, Euro 2021 Qualifiers (14.11, 4:30 pm), in Lithuania

Montenegro U-21  
Squad list Ilija Vukotic
Agenda Match against Israel, Euro 2021 Qualifiers (14.11, 5:30 pm), in Israel; friendly match against Poland (18.11) 

David Zec

Slovenia U-21  
Squad list David Zec
Agenda Friendly match against Portugal (14/11, 5:30 pm), in Portugal; friendly match against FC Koper

Juniores

England U-18  
Squad list Jeremy Sarmiento
Agenda Friendlu match against Russia (14/11); friendly match against Norway (16/11); friendly match against the Czech Republic (18/11), all in Murcia, Spain

Text: Diogo Nascimento

Pics: SL Benfica

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience.
By your continued use of this site you accept our cookie use policy.

Accept